Data protection notice for job applicants Lux

Data protection notice for job applicants

With the following information, we inform you about the processing of your personal data and the rights to which you are entitled under data protection law.

Who is responsible for the processing and whom can you contact?

Universal-Investment-Luxembourg S.A.
15, rue de Flaxweiler
6776 Grevenmacher
hr.lux@universal-investment.com
You can reach our data protection officer at the following contact details:

DURY Compliance & Consulting GmbH
Obertorstraße 1
66111 Saarbrücken
datenschutzbeauftragter-uil@universal-investment.com

For what purpose is your data processed and on what legal basis?

We process your personal data

  • For the purpose of your application, i.e. for the decision on the establishment of an employment relationship with us (article 6 (1) (b) GDPR).
  • To defend asserted legal claims against us arising from the application process (article 6 (1)(f) GDPR).
    If you expressly wish your data to be included in the internal applicant pool for checking against other job offers, this will be done on the basis of your consent (article 6 (1) (a) GDPR).

Where does your personal data come from?

As a rule, the data is collected directly from you. This is done by sending us your application documents. In addition, job-related information that you have made publicly available may also be processed, for example via a profile from professional social media.

To which categories of recipients will your data be transferred?

There is no transfer of data to countries outside the EU or EEA (third countries) and there are no plans to do so.

For the purposes stated, your personal data may be disclosed to company representatives and external service providers who process the data as data controllers (such as tax advisors or lawyers).

For the stated purposes, we may also disclose your personal data to processors who process the data only in accordance with our instructions and on the basis of a contract for commissioned processing pursuant to article 28 GDPR. These processors may be agents or external service providers (e.g. providers of applicant management systems, IT support, document deletion services), but also intermediaries, consultants or experts responsible for communications and for Universal-Investment-Luxembourg S.A events.

In addition, we may disclose your personal data to law enforcement and regulatory authorities and government agencies to comply with.

Within Universal-Investment-Luxembourg S.A, your data will be shared with the Human Resources Department and the departments in charge of decision-making.

How long will your data be stored?

We store your personal data for as long as is necessary for the decision on your application. If an employment relationship does not materialise, your application documents will be deleted six months after notification of the rejection decision, unless longer storage is required due to legal disputes.

You can include an explicit statement in your letter of application that you consent to your application documents also being used to fill other possible vacancies. We consider such a declaration to be consent under data protection law within the meaning of article 7 GDPR. We will then store your application documents in our applicant pool and examine them in the context of further filling decisions. You can revoke your consent at any time. To declare your revocation, simply send a meaningful e-mail to hr.lux@universal-investment.com. If you consent to the processing of your applicant data for the purpose of filling other positions, we will regularly delete and destroy your applicant data after a period of one year from receipt of the application or immediately after revocation of the declared consent, but not before a period of six months has elapsed after final rejection by you or by our company in all application procedures for which your application documents were used.

If you have sent us personal data as part of a unsolicited application, we will use your data to check whether we have a suitable vacancy for you. To this end, we may make your applicant data available for consultation by selected decision-makers. We will regularly delete and destroy your applicant data after a period of six months from receipt of your application, but not before a period of six months has elapsed after final rejection by you or by our company in all application procedures for which your application documents were used.

What rights do you have with regard to your personal data?

You have a number of rights under the GDPR which you can exercise against us. Please note that some of these rights are subject to conditions. You have the right to

  • access information about your personal data,
  • rectification of your personal data,
  • erasure of your personal data,
  • restriction of the processing of your personal data,
  • object to the processing of your personal data, and
  • data portability.

At the same time, you have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority at any time. The supervisory authority responsible for us is

Commission nationale pour la protection des données
15, Boulevard du Jazz
L-4370 Belvaux
Tel.: (+352) 26 10 60-1
https://cnpd.public.lu/de/support/contact/contact-prive.html